Skip to Content

Newsroom

Press Releases

Chairman Nadler Holds First Judiciary Committee Meeting of the 117th Congress, Announces Committee Roster

Washington, D.C. – Today, the House Judiciary Committee held its first full Committee meeting to introduce new Members, adopt Committee Rules of Procedure, appoint Subcommittee Chairs and Ranking Members, and approve the assignment of Members to Subcommittees. Chairman Jerrold Nadler (D-NY) released the following statement after the Committee’s first meeting of the 117th Congress:

“I’m proud to welcome all of our Members to the House Judiciary Committee this Congress. This Committee, historically, has been one of the busiest and most productive committees in the House, and I expect that to remain true this Congress. I look forward to working with Members of the Committee on both sides of the aisle, and to the important work we will produce together.”

Below is the full House Judiciary Committee Structure for the 117th Congress:

DEMOCRATIC MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

  • Rep. Jerrold Nadler (NY-10), Chair
  • Rep. Zoe Lofgren (CA-19)
  • Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (TX-18)
  • Rep. Steve Cohen (TN-9)
  • Rep. Hank Johnson (GA-4)
  • Rep. Ted Deutch (FL-22)
  • Rep. Karen Bass (CA-37)
  • Rep. Hakeem Jeffries (NY-8)
  • Rep. David Cicilline (RI-1)
  • Rep. Eric Swalwell (CA-15)
  • Rep. Ted Lieu (CA-33)
  • Rep. Jamie Raskin (MD-8)
  • Rep. Pramila Jayapal (WA-7)
  • Rep. Val Demings (FL-10)
  • Rep. Lou Correa (CA-46)
  • Rep. Mary Gay Scanlon (PA-5)
  • Rep. Sylvia Garcia (TX-29)
  • Rep. Joe Neguse (CO-2)
  • Rep. Lucy McBath (GA-6)
  • Rep. Greg Stanton (AZ-9)
  • Rep. Madeleine Dean (PA-4)
  • Rep. Veronica Escobar (TX-16)
  • Rep. Mondaire Jones (NY-17)
  • Rep. Deborah Ross (NC-2)
  • Rep. Cori Bush (MO-1)

REPUBLICAN MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE

  • Rep. Jim Jordan (OH-4), Ranking Member
  • Rep. Steve Chabot (OH-1)
  • Rep. Louie Gohmert (TX-1)
  • Rep. Ken Buck (CO-4)
  • Rep. Matt Gaetz (FL-1)
  • Rep. Mike Johnson (LA-4)
  • Rep. Andy Biggs (AZ-5)
  • Rep. Tom McClintock (CA-4)
  • Rep. Greg Steube (FL-17)
  • Rep. Tom Tiffany (WI-7)
  • Rep. Darrell Issa (CA-50)
  • Rep. Thomas Massie (KY-04)
  • Rep. Chip Roy (TX-21)
  • Rep. Dan Bishop (NC-09)
  • Rep. Michelle Fischbach (MN-07)
  • Rep. Victoria Spartz (IN-05)
  • Rep. Scott Fitzgerald (WI-05)
  • Rep. Cliff Bentz (OR-02)
  • Rep. Burgess Owens (UT-04)

COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY SUBCOMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

Subcommittee on Antitrust, Commercial and Administrative Law

Democrats

  • Rep. Cicilline, Chair
  • Rep. Neguse
  • Rep. Swalwell
  • Rep. Jones
  • Rep. Deutch
  • Rep. Jeffries
  • Rep. Raskin
  • Rep. Jayapal
  • Rep. Demings
  • Rep. Scanlon
  • Rep. McBath
  • Rep. Dean
  • Rep. Johnson

Republicans

  • Rep. Buck, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Issa
  • Rep. Gaetz
  • Rep. Johnson
  • Rep. Steube
  • Rep. Bishop
  • Rep. Fischbach
  • Rep. Spartz
  • Rep. Fitzgerald
  • Rep. Bentz
  • Rep. Owens

Subcommittee on the Constitution, Civil Rights and Civil Liberties

Democrats

  • Rep. Cohen, Chair
  • Rep. Raskin
  • Rep. Ross
  • Rep. Johnson
  • Rep. Garcia
  • Rep. Bush
  • Rep. Jackson Lee

Republicans

  • Rep. Johnson, Ranking Member
  • Rep. McClintock
  • Rep. Roy
  • Rep. Fischbach
  • Rep. Owens

Subcommittee on Courts, Intellectual Property, and the Internet

Democrats

  • Rep. Johnson, Chair
  • Rep. Deutch
  • Rep. Jeffries
  • Rep. Lieu
  • Rep. Stanton
  • Rep. Lofgren
  • Rep. Cohen
  • Rep. Bass
  • Rep. Swalwell
  • Rep. Jones
  • Rep. Ross
  • Rep. Neguse

Republicans

  • Rep. Issa, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Chabot
  • Rep. Gohmert
  • Rep. Gaetz
  • Rep. Johnson
  • Rep. Tiffany
  • Rep. Massie
  • Rep. Bishop
  • Rep. Fischbach
  • Rep. Fizgerald
  • Rep. Bentz

Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security

Democrats

  • Rep. Jackson Lee, Chair
  • Rep. Bass
  • Rep. Demings
  • Rep. McBath
  • Rep. Dean
  • Rep. Scanlon
  • Rep. Bush
  • Rep. Cicilline
  • Rep. Lieu
  • Rep. Correa
  • Rep. Escobar
  • Rep. Cohen

Republicans

  • Rep. Biggs, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Chabot
  • Rep. Gohmert
  • Rep. Steube
  • Rep. Tiffany
  • Rep. Massie
  • Rep. Spartz
  • Rep. Fitzgerald
  • Rep. Owens

Subcommittee on Immigration and Citizenship

Democrats

  • Rep. Lofgren, Chair
  • Rep. Jayapal
  • Rep. Correa
  • Rep. Garcia
  • Rep. Escobar
  • Rep. Jackson Lee
  • Rep. Neguse
  • Rep. Scanlon

Republicans

  • Rep. McClintock, Ranking Member
  • Rep. Buck
  • Rep. Biggs
  • Rep. Tiffany
  • Rep. Roy
  • Rep. Spartz
Back to top