Press Releases
[…] Now and as always, the Court’s fidelity to the principles of equal and impartial justice, as well as the public’s faith in the integrity of the judiciary, are foundational to maintaining the rule of law.” The Members also noted that the Judiciary Committee exercises jurisdiction with respect to “the judiciary and judicial proceedings” and “federal courts and federal judges,” and that the Committee continues to assess legislation to promote ethics, accountability, and transparency in the federal courts. Under the Presidential Records Act, 44 U.S.C. § 2205(2)(C), Congressional committees of jurisdiction can access records that “contain information that is needed for the conduct of [their] business and that is not otherwise available.” Full text the letter is available here and below.
August 6, 2019 The Hon. David S. Ferriero Dear Mr. Ferriero: The business of the Supreme Court has profound implications for the American people and the institutions of our government.